Your browser's Javascript functionality is turned off. Please turn it on so that you can experience the full capabilities of this site.

Baobab Baobab

 

Some call it the Upside-Down Tree. Some know it as the Tree of Life. Still, others have even called the inside of the Baobab tree their home!

Whatever nickname you choose for this legendary tree, it’s difficult to miss its massive trunk and winding branches. Nearly every part of the Baobab tree is useful: the bark is used to make rope and cloth, the roots can be used for tonics, and the leaves are used in soups and salads.
In some African communities, traditional beehives for making honey and beeswax are rested on branches of the Baobab tree. The seeds may be pressed for oil used in cosmetics. The fruit powder is widely used for making jams, juices, cereal bars and even alcoholic drinks in Southern Africa. Bats and insects (especially our friend, the bee!) love the sweet nectar from the Baobab flower.

Rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids, the Baobab (Adansonia digitata) tree can live for thousands of years and grow to be more than 100 feet tall. The pulp of the Baobab fruit is high in vitamin C, magnesium and calcium. The golden-yellow oil that is extracted from fruit’s seed is high in essential fatty acids, and is an excellent emollient. This makes it an ideal ingredient for softening, soothing and moisturizing dry hair and skin.

We use Baobab oil in our creams, lotions and hair products.

  Baobab
Baobab Map

The Baobab tree is commonly seen throughout the hot, dry regions of Africa, like in Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, South Africa and Ghana, but it’s also found in Madagascar and Australia. Baobab trees have been used for centuries to provide shade, food and shelter. Some even believe that these trees are the oldest on the African continent.