Your browser's Javascript functionality is turned off. Please turn it on so that you can experience the full capabilities of this site.

Flower Waxes Flower Waxes

 

Jasmine is used in many perfumes and is known as the King of Flowers by perfumers and aromatherapists. Ylang ylang means Flower of Flower and has an exotic aroma.

Flower waxes are produced by extracting the wax portion from flowers like jasmine and ylang ylang and separating it from the fragrance ingredients. These flower waxes provide a naturally exotic scent to cosmetics. Flower waxes also help to condition the skin because the wax portion retains some of the fragrant flower parts while also moisturizing the skin.

We use flower waxes in our Tinted Lip Balms.

  Flower Waxes
Flower Waxes Map

The flower waxes that are used to add fragrance in personal care products result when extracting fragrance materials from flowers. Today, various species of jasmine (Jasminum grandiflorum) are growing mainly in India, Egypt and Morocco. The sacred flowers of jasmine contain a delicate and expensive fragrance ingredient that is used in some of the most renowned fine fragrances. Even the ancient Egyptians used jasmine as part of their beauty regimen. Ylang ylang (Cananga odorata) is grown on the Commores Islands off the coast of Madagascar, where many local communities are producing much of what is used in the personal care and fine fragrance industries.