Your browser's Javascript functionality is turned off. Please turn it on so that you can experience the full capabilities of this site.

Jojoba Jojoba

 

Jojoba (ho-ho-bah) has been used by the Incas to benefit the skin and body in many ways, from helping to heal burns and wounds to treating skin infections. Today, it is a crucial ingredient for the cosmetics and beauty care industry, used in moisturizers, hair conditioners, body lotions and lip products.

A perennial woody shrub, Jojoba can survive in a harsh desert environment. It contains many important nutrients that benefit the skin and body, including vitamin E, B complex vitamins and minerals. Although Jojoba is often called an oil, it is actually a liquid wax ester. The chemical constituents of Jojoba oil mimic human sebum, an oil our body makes naturally to moisten and protect our skin. Jojoba oil also has the ability to dissolve excess natural oil in the pore, allowing it to be washed away and helping to balance skin’s natural oils. One of the best attributes of Jojoba oil is that it moisturizes while at the same time leaving skin with an elegant, nonoily feeling.

We use it in our Baby Bee® products, lip products and face care products.

  Jojoba
Jojoba Map

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a perennial woody shrub grown primarily in the desert regions of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico as well as in the Middle East. All seeds on a Jojoba shrub do not mature at the same time, and more than one harvest may be necessary. At the farm level, Jojoba has good yields and is naturally resistant to pests. This, combined with its wide range of functional benefits for the skin, makes it an excellent ingredient for natural personal care products.