Handpicked with purpose

The main component of peppermint oil is menthol, known for its ability to open breathing passages and settle upset stomachs. Other components that help give it some buzz include menthyl acetate, isovalerate, menthone, cineol, inactive pinene and limonene.

Good for you, naturally

Peppermint isn’t just a hearty herb in the garden. The invigorating nature of peppermint oil provides:

  • an effective way to freshen breath
  • flavor for candy, chewing gum and toothpaste
  • cleansing and toning in cosmetics

We use peppermint oil in many of our body washes and lotions.

Where on earth is it from?

Peppermint (Mentha piperita) leaves produce an essential oil that is refreshing, reviving and fragrant. Sometimes referred to as brandy mint, this herb was used in Greece and Rome to flavor wines and sauces.

Peppermint is thought to have been cultivated in ancient Egypt and is still used as a signature ingredient in traditional mint tea. Peppermint has a long-standing history around the world for use in food, medicine and cosmetics. Today, the main growing and production areas for true peppermint are the Pacific Northwestern region of the U.S., India and Egypt.