Loading shopping cart...
LIP SHADE FINDER
Consult the original beauty expert: Nature. Just answer 4 quick questions.
Find Your ShadeNATURE KNOWS COLOR
Tips, tricks and techniques for finding and applying the best natural lip color.
Learn MoreSAVE ON LIP COLOR
$1.50 OFF any lip color product. Discount applied automatically at checkout.
Save NowSAVE ON SENSITIVE
Get $2 OFF any Sensitive product. Discount applied automatically in cart or print now for in-store use.
Save NowSAVE $3.00
Get $3 OFF any Intense Hydration product. Discount applied automatically in cart or print now for in-store use.
Save NowBURT’S BEES BABY
100% organic cotton
baby clothing, gifts and bath accessories.
NATURAL BABY CARE
From information on natural baby products to tips on how to keep your baby natural.
Learn More
Clary SageMother nature doesn’t pick favorites, but Clary Sage is well-known to many as a unique, versatile and popular member of the mint family.
This tough little plant thrives in adverse conditions and is one of nature’s most hydrating allies. Historically, seeds of Clary Sage have been used to remove debris from eyes because they create a gel-like substance when mixed with water. The name “clary” is derived from the Latin “clarus,” which means clear.
Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea) should not be confused with Salvia officinalis, which is common for cooking. They are relatives, and although they grow in some of the same regions, they are botanically distinctive plants and have different properties.
Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea) has a long history as a medicinal herb and is often used as a botanical extract or an essential oil that is widely used in aromatheraphy, natural fragrances and flavors. At Burt’s Bees, we have focused on Clary Sage’s moisture retention quality as a botanical extract.
When used in skin care formulations, Clary Sage botanical extract continues to maintain its water retention properties to help prevent water loss, the main cause of dry skin.
We use Clary Sage in all of our Intense Hydration products.
Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea) is native to Southern Europe and is cultivated worldwide, especially in the Northern Mediterranean and Northern Africa, and as far as Russia, United States, England, Morocco and Central Europe.
For commercial use as botanical extracts and essential oils, Clary Sage plants are mostly harvested in France and Spain. Clary Sage grows in these regions because of its ability to thrive in dry soil. Clary Sage is a xerophyte plant ― a hydrating herb that is able to adapt to harsh, dry weather conditions. Under stress, the plant is able to retain moisture to avoid dehydration and prevent moisture loss.