Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter: Triglycerides of fatty acids made from the beans of the cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao). Cocoa butter is a superb emollient that softens and protects chapped skin, relieves irritation and diminishes signs of wrinkling and stretch marks. It is also helpful as a binder or thickener in natural cosmetic formulas where chemical thickeners are not used. It has a sweet chocolate smell.