Rosemary Oil
Rosemary Oil: Rosmarinus officinalis. Rosemary is an aromatic shrub with scaly bark and leathery, needle-like leaves yielding a pungent pine-like aroma with a woody, camphor note. Its oil has been used for centuries as a physical and mental stimulant and an astringent healer treating muscle soreness. It stimulates cell renewal and, in beauty products, is used to clear acne and blemishes, improve circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins. Rosemary has a long history as an ingredient in hair care, as it normalizes excessive oil secretions and improves most scalp problems, notably dandruff, as well as conditioning the scalp and stimulating hair growth.








