Your browser's Javascript functionality is turned off. Please turn it on so that you can experience the full capabilities of this site.

Almond Almond

 

When the dried kernels of the almond tree are cold pressed, it produces a medium-weight oil that contains oleic and linoleic acid, proteins and Vitamin D. Almond oil is an emollient and helps soften skin, making it excellent for the skin, lips and nails.

This nut isn’t just a snack; it’s also an ancient ingredient used for skin care therapy. That’s because the oil in almonds is rich in nutrients and antioxidants that:

  • Moisturize dry skin
  • Improve the appearance of skin tone
  • Smooth and rejuvenate skin

We use sweet almond oil in many of our creams and lotions.

  Almond
Almond Map

The almond tree (Prunus dulcis) is native to the Middle Eastern regions spanning from Pakistan to Syria and Turkey. Wild types of sweet almonds have been found in Greek archeological sites dating back to 8000 B.C. This tree was introduced to the U.S. in the 1700s. California is now the top domestic producer of almonds. The almond tree is a close relative of the peach tree and produces a beautiful and fragrant bloom.