Your browser's Javascript functionality is turned off. Please turn it on so that you can experience the full capabilities of this site.

Beeswax Beeswax

 

Honeybees produce beeswax to build their honeycomb. Beeswax can have a soft or brittle texture. There are about 300 compounds found in beeswax, including:

  • Alkanes
  • Acids
  • Esters
  • Polyesters
  • Hydroxy esters

Beeswax is a natural emulsifier that helps cosmetics, lotions and balms to bind. It adds a wonderful natural smell and color to products and helps to seal the skin when used in moisturizing formulas. Beeswax conditions the skin by helping to lock in moisture.

We use beeswax in many of our creams, lotions and lip balms.

  Beeswax
Beeswax Map

Before beeswax comes the honeybee, which originated in Africa, then migrated to Europe and Asia about a million years ago. Beeswax (Cera alba) is a natural wax made by bees in the cell walls of honeycombs. The honeycomb is collected and melted after the honey is removed, and what’s left is beeswax that’s ready for industry uses. It can take as much as 10 pounds of honey to produce one pound of beeswax. No wonder bees are always busy!