Your browser's Javascript functionality is turned off. Please turn it on so that you can experience the full capabilities of this site.

Cocoa Butter Cocoa Butter

 

Cocoa butter, which is made from the beans of the cocoa tree, contains triglycerides of fatty acids. Its rich formula is easily absorbed into the skin, and it contains natural antioxidants that help the body fight free radicals.

Cocoa butter is a superb emollient that softens and protects skin and helps diminish the appearance of fine lines and stretch marks. It is also helpful as a binder or thickener in natural cosmetic formulas where chemical thickeners are not used. Its sweet chocolate smell makes a yummy treat for your nose, too.

We use cocoa butter in some of our lotions and creams.

  Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter Map

The cocoa tree (Theobroma cacao) is native to the tropical regions in Central and South America. Culturally, this “food of the gods” had monetary value in these regions. The Mayans developed a drink concocted of ground cocoa beans, water, black pepper, vanilla and spices that was shared during wedding ceremonies. The Spaniards introduced the cocoa bean to Europe, and by the 18th century, many countries were enjoying the sweet fruit of the cocoa tree.